Date & Time: Dec 8, 1942 at 2044 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4782
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor on a mine laying operation in the Great Belt. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in an open field located in Novrup, east of Esbjerg. Three crew members were killed and four became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Francis Paul Quinn, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ernest Caldwell McLean, observer, †
Sgt Douglas Arthur Milligan, †
Sgt Walter Enoch Currier,
Sgt Robert Frank Johncock,
Sgt Donald Fraser MacDonald,
Sgt Robert Oliver Stanley Lucas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.