Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1658LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Trevor Leslie Gibson, pilot,
Sgt John William Robinson Broadley,
F/O Eric William Mitchell Jacombs,
Sgt Harry Goodwin Jenkins,
F/Sgt Bernard Kenneth Skinner,
F/O Cyril Garnett Tilson,
Sgt Stanley Wescombe,
W/O Francis Arthur Webb, air gunner.