Date & Time: Nov 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1504LT on an operation to Haselünne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Alfred Joseph Parkyn, pilot,
F/Sgt James McGregor Allan,
P/O Eugene Edward Chouinière,
Sgt John James Gallimore,
W/O James Louis Guichard,
Sgt Jack Slater,
W/O William John Vandervoort,
Sgt Windsor Francis Richard Webb, air gunner.