Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1857LT on a mine laying operation in the Nectarines area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Donald Courtenay Marshall, pilot,
Sgt William Donald Dorey,
W/O John Albert Buick,
F/Sgt Raymond Frank Cripps,
Sgt George Denby Hester,
F/Sgt Sydney Vincent Ramsay,
W/O John Edward Bradley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt William Donald Dorey,
W/O John Albert Buick,
F/Sgt Raymond Frank Cripps,
Sgt George Denby Hester,
F/Sgt Sydney Vincent Ramsay,