Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1233LT on an operation to Milan. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O John Thomas Norie Miles, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Gordon Fraser, navigator,
F/O William Caldwell Hamilton, observer,
Sgt Joseph Gordon Taylor, air bomber,
Sgt Herbert Blatch Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Francis Heffernan, air gunner,
Sgt Walter John Wakelin, air gunner.