Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1232LT on an operation to Milan. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Russell Lloyd Cumberland, pilot,
Sgt Walter Scott,
Sgt Stanley Alfred Gregg,
Sgt James Temple Philpott,
Sgt John James Glendinning, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Adey, air gunner,
Sgt John St K. Bernard Fern, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Scott,
Sgt Stanley Alfred Gregg,
Sgt James Temple Philpott,
Sgt Frank Adey, air gunner,