Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5911
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of October 13 on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Donald Phillips Scott, pilot,
Sgt Richard Thomas Barber,
Sgt James Jeffrey Barton,
F/Sgt Edwin Robert Bergquist,
F/O William James Hedley,
Sgt Robert Pierpoint,
Sgt Alan Alfred Walker, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Thomas Barber,
Sgt James Jeffrey Barton,
F/Sgt Edwin Robert Bergquist,
F/O William James Hedley,
Sgt Robert Pierpoint,