Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1753LT on an operation to Wismar. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Richard Frederick Elliott, pilot,
F/Sgt John Kennedy Cullen,
Sgt Alexander Rae Hendrie,
Sgt Gordon Hodge,
F/O John William Beresford Horne,
P/O Graeme Lonarch Laidlaw,
F/Sgt William Charles Henry Ross.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Kennedy Cullen,
Sgt Alexander Rae Hendrie,
Sgt Gordon Hodge,
P/O Graeme Lonarch Laidlaw,