Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 16 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O L. J. Musselwhite,
Sgt J. Hall,
Sgt W. Hunt,
F/Sgt William Oliver Snow,
Sgt R. S. Morton,
Sgt S. V. Miles,
F/Sgt Maurice Emanuel Buechler.