Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2346LT on September 1st on an operation to Saarbrücken. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Rhys Hallam Morgan, pilot,
Sgt Albert Byrom,
Sgt Leslie George Jones,
Sgt Alan McNeil,
Sgt Alfred Frederick Priest,
F/Sgt Raymond Ben Walls,
Sgt Frederic Peter Coaker, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Byrom,
Sgt Leslie George Jones,
Sgt Alan McNeil,
Sgt Alfred Frederick Priest,
F/Sgt Raymond Ben Walls,