Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2329LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Clifford Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Alan Edwin Tytherleigh, flight engineer,
F/O Walter Frank Spier, navigator,
F/Sgt Cyril Francis Joseph Truscott, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Young, wireless operator,
Sgt William John Rees, air gunner,
F/Sgt Lancelott James Frazer, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Clifford Edwards, pilot,