Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2141LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea, maybe the Baltic Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald Stanley Hogben, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Boland,
Sgt Arthur James Cousins,
Sgt Herbert Edwin Dixon,
Sgt John Pomfret,
Sgt Reginald Ernest Smith,
F/Sgt Francis McGlinchy, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Boland,
Sgt Arthur James Cousins,
Sgt Herbert Edwin Dixon,
Sgt John Pomfret,
Sgt Reginald Ernest Smith,