Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2148LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea, maybe the Baltic Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Roy Frederick Collins, pilot,
Sgt Richard Vincent Emerson,
Sgt Horace Cyril Fazakerley,
Sgt Keith Norris,
Sgt Dennis O'Louchlin,
F/O Francis Richard Harry Tate,
Sgt Keith Robert Arthur Whitcombe, air gunner.