Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby in the evening of April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea, maybe the Baltic Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norbert Clement Keeffe, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Bone,
Sgt George Brady,
Sgt Roy Ernest Dadd,
Sgt Kenneth Cook Eagland,
Sgt James Goulding,
Sgt Francis McPhillips, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Bone,
Sgt George Brady,
Sgt Roy Ernest Dadd,
Sgt Kenneth Cook Eagland,
Sgt James Goulding,