Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2121LT on April 17 on an operation to La Spezia. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea, probably off the French coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Godfrey Storian Cooper, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Harrison, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Coulson,
Sgt David Roy Edwards,
F/Sgt Neil Owen Robinson,
Sgt James Jardine Vaulkhard,
Sgt Alban Kenneth Eley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Coulson,
Sgt David Roy Edwards,
F/Sgt Neil Owen Robinson,
Sgt James Jardine Vaulkhard,