Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1943 at 0148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2107LT on April 4 on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace. Last position reported at 54° 20' N 04° 25' E.
Crew:
S/L Stanley Norman Tuttell Wallace, pilot,
Sgt Albert Rowland Evans,
Sgt Alan Haddow,
Sgt George Raymond Harbottle,
Sgt Benjamin Ernest Spicer,
P/O Faber Ernest Frederick Weldon,
Sgt Alan Richard Woods, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Rowland Evans,
Sgt Alan Haddow,
Sgt George Raymond Harbottle,
Sgt Benjamin Ernest Spicer,