Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1902LT on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt William Booker Kenny, pilot,
Sgt Jack Bunce,
F/Sgt John Dunham Correll,
Sgt Donald Armitage Travis,
Sgt Cyril Petherbridge,
Sgt Thomas Ithel James,
Sgt Ronald Noel Vaisey, air gunner.