Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1816LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt John Alexander Bright Twice, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Edmond Schildknecht,
P/O John Kenneth Ridley,
F/Sgt John McAllister,
F/O Joseph Sydney Holmes,
F/Sgt Raymond Leslie Merrett,
F/Sgt Leslie Knill, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Kenneth Ridley,
F/Sgt John McAllister,
F/O Joseph Sydney Holmes,
F/Sgt Raymond Leslie Merrett,