Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1730LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alan Ernest Hiley, pilot,
Sgt Fred Travis Spivey,
Sgt Frederick Harley Paterson,
Sgt Reginald Thomas Bozier,
Sgt Richard Arthur Collins,
Sgt Thomas Teviotdale,
Sgt Sydney George Quinlan, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Fred Travis Spivey,
Sgt Reginald Thomas Bozier,
Sgt Richard Arthur Collins,
Sgt Thomas Teviotdale,