Date & Time: Aug 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2145LT on Augusts 17 on an operation to Osnabrück. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O John Shirley Bunbury,
Sgt Maurice Patrick Gallagher,
F/O Alexander Gordon MacDonald,
Sgt Ashleigh Thomas Mears,
Sgt Stewart Robertson Mitchell,
Sgt Glyndwr Phillips,
Sgt Peter Simpson.