Date & Time: Feb 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1741LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Trevor Dutton, pilot,
Sgt Charles Frederick Clout,
Sgt Eric William Inwood,
W/O Lloyd Willis Brayford,
F/Sgt Theadore Edgar Casey,
Sgt William Halliday,
Sgt Robert Edward Dignum, air gunner.