Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 0010LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Howard Edward Johnson, pilot,
F/O Christopher James Gill,
Sgt Donald Coy,
Sgt James Langrell,
Sgt Norman Marshall,
Sgt Willie Cotton,
Sgt Reginald Stone, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Christopher James Gill,
Sgt Donald Coy,
Sgt James Langrell,
Sgt Norman Marshall,
Sgt Willie Cotton,