Date & Time: Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme on January 17 on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/L Sefton Douglas Hood, pilot,
Sgt David John Lindsay,
Sgt Harold Frederick Muller,
Sgt Harold Woodrow,
F/O Keith Benjamin Walter,
F/O Kenneth Arnold Weaving,
F/Sgt Stanley Ernest Logue, air gunner.