Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1705LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Roy Aicken, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Percy Smith,
Sgt Christopher Searle Morley,
Sgt Frank Hanson,
F/O Thomas Olver Truscott,
Sgt William Jesse Carter,
Sgt Frank Logie, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Percy Smith,
Sgt Frank Hanson,
F/O Thomas Olver Truscott,
Sgt William Jesse Carter,
Sgt Frank Logie, air gunner.