Date & Time: Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1630LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O James Gilbert Duffill, pilot,
Sgt Derrick John Ball,
Sgt Donald George Thomas,
Sgt James Henry Bakewell,
Sgt Thomas Robert Shirley,
Sgt William Lewis,
Sgt Eric Archibald Campbell, air gunner.