Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4789
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1626LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Douglas Clarke Morphett, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Ernest Austin,
F/Sgt John Keith Bond,
Sgt Jim Corke,
F/Sgt Colin McDowell Miller,
Sgt Derek Bryan Pollitt,
Sgt William Richard Maunder, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Ernest Austin,
F/Sgt John Keith Bond,
Sgt Jim Corke,
F/Sgt Colin McDowell Miller,
Sgt Derek Bryan Pollitt,