Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1634LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Eric Bayly Withell, pilot,
P/O Wilfrid Gordon Burrows,
Sgt James Stewart Hunter,
P/O Robert Bruce Mullinger,
F/Sgt Alan Frank Neale,
Sgt Andrew Mitchell, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Henry Richardson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Wilfrid Gordon Burrows,
Sgt James Stewart Hunter,
P/O Robert Bruce Mullinger,
F/Sgt Alan Frank Neale,