Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1656LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John George Bruce Chilvers, pilot,
F/O Charles Broadbent Haslam,
Sgt Thomas William Jones,
Sgt Andrew McCabe,
Sgt Bernard Naylor,
Sgt Leslie Whiteside,
F/Sgt Florian Mercier Lacasse, air gunner.