Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1709LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Calcutt, pilot,
Sgt Colin Patrick Mitchell, flight engineer,
Sgt Stanley Allen, navigator,
Sgt Richard Dowding Perkins, bomb aimer,
W/O Roy Cook Fenton, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Douglas Bradbury, air gunner,
Sgt Vincent Lawrence, air gunner.