Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1726LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Mercier Wark, pilot,
Sgt E. J. C. Florey,
Sgt D. H. B. Powell,
Sgt R. T. Hanbidge,
Sgt S. V. Woyce,
Sgt J. W. Humphries,
Sgt H. A. Horton, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. C. Florey,
Sgt D. H. B. Powell,
Sgt R. T. Hanbidge,
Sgt S. V. Woyce,
Sgt J. W. Humphries,
Sgt H. A. Horton, air gunner.