Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942 at 0241 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2246LT on August 12 on an operation to Mainz. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and later crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast of Zeeland. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Fitzpatrick,
Sgt John Walter Benn,
W/O David Wyndham Fry,
Sgt Henry Alfred Leslie Green,
Sgt Ronald Wiliam Edward Holmes,
Sgt Philip Redginald Kenny,
Sgt Stanley Obbard.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Fitzpatrick,
Sgt John Walter Benn,
W/O David Wyndham Fry,
Sgt Philip Redginald Kenny,
Sgt Stanley Obbard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.