Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2107LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. It was probably shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Deathers Brown, pilot, †
Sgt Eric William John Chaldecott, †
F/Sgt Roger Albert Clement, †
Sgt Hugh Cowan Taylor, †
Sgt John Boon,
F/Sgt Douglas Hugh Boswell,
P/O George Douglas Hughes.
Crew:
F/Sgt Roger Albert Clement, †
Sgt Hugh Cowan Taylor, †
Sgt John Boon,
F/Sgt Douglas Hugh Boswell,
P/O George Douglas Hughes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.