Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Normanton-on-Trent while practicing overshooting procedures on three engines at night. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Dundas Fordwych, pilot,
P/O Denis Victor Morris-Edwards, observer,
Sgt John Charles Murphy,
Sgt Stanley Oswald Spicer, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Murray Smith, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander John Boyne, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Charles Murphy,