Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2358LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer some 6 km northwest of Nijkerk. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Francis Hindmarch Huntley, pilot,
Sgt Michael Bates, flight engineer,
P/O Charles William Clarke, navigator,
F/O Geoffrey Douglas Priestley, navigator,
P/O Edward Hough, bomb aimer,
P/O Harold Moseley Ivatt, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Stott, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Charles Greening, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.