Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2319LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nieuw-Vennep. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Alton Harding Langville, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Leslie Hollywood, flight engineer, †
P/O Cyril Ewart Lionel Grant, navigator,
P/O Charles Benjamin Reynolds, bomb aimer,
P/O Donald Towers, wireless operator,
Sgt Geoffrey John Wallis, air gunner,
P/O Joseph Horace Addison, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.