Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2036LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was probably shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Neuss, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Gordon McDonald, pilot,
Sgt Albert George Cook, flight engineer,
F/O Harris Lewington Mazengarb, navigator,
Sgt Philipp William Samwell, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Donald John Calderwood, wireless operator,
Sgt Graham George Millard, air gunner,
F/Sgt Harry Raeburn Watson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.