Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 2314LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Nederweert, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
F/O Philip Charles Bradley Drayton, pilot,
Sgt Keith John Frost, flight engineer,
Sgt George Langdon Bottomley, navigator,
Sgt Douglas Alan Genever, navigator,
Sgt Ivor Edwin George Hall, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Harry Frederic Barker, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas William Tremble Stoddart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.