Date & Time: Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1647LT on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Wittmund, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Jenkinson, pilot,
Sgt Fred Raithby Scargall,
Sgt Fred Nuttall,
Sgt Harry Reginald Wakley,
Sgt Phillip Joseph Newman,
F/Sgt William Douglas Henderson,
Sgt Bernard Hannaway, air gunner.