Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2225LT on July 8 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances on fenland some 10 km northwest of Wisbech. Five crewmen were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur George Bristow, pilot, †
Sgt F. Scattergood, flight engineer,
Sgt James Stuart Johns, navigator, †
Sgt L. J. Hazell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Wilfred Worthington, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Kenneth William Murphy, air gunner, †
Sgt Clifford Simm, air gunner. †