Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0251 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 0025LT on an operation to Bremen. It was first hit by the German Flak then shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the De Alde Feanen National Park near Warten. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter Clement Vellacott Joslin, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Underwood Booth, flight engineer,
Sgt Philip James Bridgeman, navigator,
F/Sgt Edward Joseph May, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Bertram Arthur Farmer, wireless operator,
W/O James Francis Cooper, air gunner, †
P/O Neal Douglas Mullins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.