Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943 at 0059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2230LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed north of Veghel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Gordon Winchester, pilot,
Sgt Horace Rocknean, flight engineer,
F/O George Graham Tebble, navigator,
P/O Charles Patrick St Leger, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alexander Muir Park, wireless operator,
Sgt James Arthur Keighley, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Estcourt McGill, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.