Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1722LT on an operation to Neustadt. In the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 4 km east of Urk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Samuel Lorne McBurney, pilot,
Sgt James Izatt, flight engineer,
W/O Leonard Everett Thorneycroft, observer,
Sgt William Henry Paul Kelleher, wireless operator,
Sgt Glyn Bull, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanley Finice Mattoon, air gunner,
W/O Charles Chester Trudell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.