Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0344 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2139LT on May 13 on an operation to Plzeň. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Twist, at the Dutch / German border. Six crew members were killed while the navigator became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Myron Edward Barker, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Ernest Lee, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Drake Robertson, navigator,
Sgt Warren Morgan Ewing, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Leslie Joseph Beech, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frank Butterfield, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Allan Davis Monoghan, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.