Date & Time:
May 24, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training flight when he encountered very bad weather conditions. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted hilly terrain near Tavistock and was destroyed. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Picken Paterson, pilot, †
F/Sgt Richard Lewis Mellish, observer, †
Sgt Charles Arthur Pankhurst, observer, †
F/Sgt Leonard Mervyn Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt T. K. Paul,
F/Sgt T. A. M. Whiteman.
Crew:
Sgt T. K. Paul,
F/Sgt T. A. M. Whiteman.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.