Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2144LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by enemy fire and probably crashed in the target area.
Crew:
F/Lt Ian Shirley Jenks, pilot,
Sgt James Bryant, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Thomas Alexander McDowell, navigator,
Sgt Arthur James Britton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alan Smithdale, wireless operator,
Sgt George Cooper, air gunner,
Sgt Leonard Turvey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.