Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2240LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a German fighter and crashed near Rozendaal. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Stewart Brown, pilot, †
Sgt Ewen Cameron McMillan, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Allen Beaton, navigator, †
Sgt Robert Staples Pegg, bomb aimer,
F/O Ernest George Seall, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Frederick James Stoker, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Wilcock, air gunner, †
Sgt Angus Granger Ballantyne, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.