Date & Time: Dec 31, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton for a special operation supporting Oboe equipped Mosquitoes. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Ravenstein, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Leonard Thomas Jackson, pilot,
F/Sgt David Smith, flight engineer,
F/Lt James McMillan, navigator,
W/O Basil Eldon Hargrove, observer,
F/Sgt Kenneth Chadwick Taylor, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leslie Robert Brettle, air gunner,
Sgt Daniel Crossthwaite, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.