Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4175
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2151LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. The following morning, while on approaching to base, it crashed for unknown reasons near the airfield, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Peter Hilary Norton, pilot,
Sgt James Alexander Peel, flight engineer,
F/O Gordon Charles Wardlaw Francis, navigator,
Sgt William Standring, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Ralph Frank, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frederick Richard Birtwistle, air gunner,
Sgt William Henry Whiting, air gunner.