Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4836
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1741LT on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base in the late evening, it crashed on approach to base, at Newhall Wood, some 5 km from the airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Martin, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Francis Gibbs,
Sgt James Callanan,
Sgt John Bowman Reay,
Sgt Leonard Jones,
Sgt Robert Victor Coombs,
Sgt Edward Hemmings, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O James Martin, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Francis Gibbs,
Sgt James Callanan,
Sgt John Bowman Reay,
Sgt Leonard Jones,
Sgt Robert Victor Coombs,