Date & Time: Jun 18, 1943 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4374
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following a night Bullseye exercise. On approach, it crashed for unknown reasons and was destroyed. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Broomfield Lindup, pilot, †
Sgt Jenkin Gildas Lewis, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Eugene Salmers, navigator, †
Sgt R. A. Collins, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Lax, wireless operator, †
Sgt C. B. Anderson, air gunner,
Sgt F Mills, air gunner.